Fortis Capital Solutions GPM Disposition PortfolioLocation Intelligence & Lease Summary
← All properties
Rank #110 of 156 Average 46/100 ⛽ 2 gas within 3 mi

ScotchmanStore #2613 · Scotchman

4530 Tynecastle Hwy, Banner Elk, NC

Annual Base Rent$134,215
Rent $/SF$46.17
Building SF2,907
Land (ac)0.36
Remaining Term1.5 yrs
StatusMid-Term
Pre G&A CFC2.94x

Lease Abstract

Tenant / d/b/aScotchman
GuarantorFas Mart (GPM Investments)
Lease commencementMar 27, 2008
Lease expirationMar 31, 2028
Remaining term1.5 yrs
Lease term (months)—
Annual base rent$134,215
Base rent $/SF$46.17
Rent at expiration—
Expiration rent $/SF—
Renewal options1/2
Notice dateSep 04, 2027
Year built1982
Building SF2,907
Land area (acres)0.36
Pre G&A CFC2.94x (2024)
Lease statusActive

Location Score Breakdown 46/100

AADT Traffic 8/15
Highway Proximity 10/10
Gas Competition 1mi 8/15
3mi Population 0/12
3mi HH Income n/a
Pop Density 3mi 0/8
County Growth 4/7
County Unemp. 4/7
Dollar Stores 6/6
Daytime Jobs 3mi 1/10
EV Density Pen. 0/0
Thin Market Pen. 0/0

Trade-Area Demographics

Metric1 mi3 mi5 mi
Population002,993
Households001,380
Pop. density (/sq mi)0038
Avg HH income——$96,073
Poverty rate——5.8%
Bachelor's+ ——34.9%
Median home value——$277,300
Median rent——$930
Median age——55
Owner-occupied——80.5%

Site & Market Detail

Traffic (AADT at site)11,500
Daytime jobs (3 mi)1,576
Daytime jobs (1 mi)624
Gas competitors (0.5 mi)2
Gas competitors (1 mi)2
Gas competitors (3 mi)2
Gas competitors (5 mi)8
Nearest competing gas (mi)0.08
Nearest grocery/conv. alternative (mi)0.09
Dollar stores (0.5 mi)0
Highway distance (mi)0.02
EV stations (5 mi)5
CountyAvery County
County pop. growth-0.0%
County unemployment5.6%
Walk score34
Bike score13
FEMA flood zoneX

Investment Highlights

  • The lease is guaranteed by GPM Investments, a subsidiary of Nasdaq-listed ARKO Corp., the sixth-largest U.S. c-store operator with approximately 3,500 sites, providing institutional-grade credit support for the remaining term.
  • The site sits 0.02 miles from the nearest major road on a corridor generating 11,500 AADT, ensuring consistent fuel and convenience traffic from the tourist and commuter flow through Banner Elk.
  • The 5-mile average household income of $96,073 and a low 5.8% poverty rate reflect a relatively affluent seasonal and second-home population that supports above-average per-visit spend.

Key Risks

  • Near-term lease expiration in March 2028 with only one renewal option outstanding compresses the buyer's hold period and creates immediate re-leasing or renewal execution risk within months of closing.
  • Zero measurable resident population within three miles makes the store structurally dependent on transient and tourist traffic, a demand source that is seasonal and economically sensitive.
  • Two direct gas station competitors within half a mile constrain pricing power in a low-density trade area where fuel volume is already limited by sparse surrounding population.

Executive Summary

This Scotchman-branded convenience store and gas station in Banner Elk, NC carries a Location Grade of 46/100 (Average), reflecting a sparse rural footprint, negligible near-field population, and modest traffic volume of 11,500 AADT. The asset is offered mid-term with approximately 1.5 years of lease runway to March 2028, backed by a corporate guaranty from GPM Investments/ARKO Corp., the sixth-largest U.S. c-store operator. The investment thesis hinges almost entirely on credit quality and renewal execution rather than location fundamentals.

Demographics

The 1-mile and 3-mile rings report effectively zero resident population, limiting the store's customer base to transient and tourist traffic rather than a captive local consumer pool. Meaningful population only emerges at 5 miles, where 2,993 residents average $96,073 in household income with a low 5.8% poverty rate, indicating moderate purchasing power among those who do reside in the broader draw area. Avery County is classified nonmetro-rural and has been essentially flat in population from 2020 to 2024, offering no credible growth catalyst.

Market Context

Avery County's economy is small and static, with 531 total establishments and 5,277 employees, and an unemployment rate of 5.6% that runs above typical suburban benchmarks. The Banner Elk corridor benefits from mountain tourism and second-home activity, which partially compensates for the thin permanent resident base and explains the 14 nearby restaurants within one mile. Five EV charging stations within five miles signal early infrastructure buildout that warrants monitoring for long-term fuel demand.

Location Quality

A Walk Score of 34 confirms full auto-dependency, consistent with a rural mountain highway setting. Proximity of 0.02 miles to the nearest major road is a legitimate access advantage, though two competing gas stations within half a mile introduce meaningful fuel price competition for a trade area this size. Nine nearby retail establishments and 14 restaurants indicate modest but real co-tenancy that supports incidental traffic.

Risk Factors

Flood exposure is minimal under FEMA Zone X designation. No state-level crime statistics were available for independent underwriting, which requires a buyer to rely on local law enforcement data. The 1982 vintage building on a 0.36-acre site may face capital expenditure requirements that compress net returns, particularly if a new operator requires site upgrades post-lease.

Investment Positioning

With only 1.5 years remaining to the March 2028 expiration, a buyer assumes near-term rollover risk as the primary underwriting variable. Current rent of $134,215 annually ($46.17/SF) is healthy for the market, but no rent-at-expiration figure was provided, making escalation trajectory unconfirmable. One renewal option remains available, with a notice deadline of September 4, 2027, meaning a buyer acquiring today must act on renewal strategy almost immediately. GPM Investments/ARKO Corp. provides a publicly traded, SEC-reporting guaranty across roughly 3,500 locations, which is a meaningful credit backstop, but ARKO has faced public market pressure on profitability, and operators of this scale will exercise renewal discipline based on unit economics, not relationship. A buyer should underwrite this asset assuming renewal is uncertain and price accordingly.

Full institutional offering memorandum with all 156 property briefs, maps, and tax analysis.

Download full OM (PDF)
← PrevAll propertiesNext →