Fortis Capital Solutions GPM Disposition PortfolioLocation Intelligence & Lease Summary
← All properties
Rank #137 of 156 Weak 34/100 ⛽ 2 gas within 3 mi

MarathonStore #2503 · Marathon

5354 Michigan 61, Standish, MI

Annual Base Rent$33,640
Rent $/SF$24.48
Building SF1,374
Land (ac)0.82
Remaining Term6.0 yrs
StatusLong-Term
Pre G&A CFC3.94x

Lease Abstract

Tenant / d/b/aMarathon
GuarantorFas Mart (GPM Investments)
Lease commencementOct 09, 2007
Lease expirationSep 30, 2032
Remaining term6.0 yrs
Lease term (months)—
Annual base rent$33,640
Base rent $/SF$24.48
Rent at expiration—
Expiration rent $/SF—
Renewal options1/1
Notice dateMar 04, 2032
Year built1960
Building SF1,374
Land area (acres)0.82
Pre G&A CFC3.94x (2024)
Lease statusActive

Location Score Breakdown 34/100

AADT Traffic 0/15
Highway Proximity 10/10
Gas Competition 1mi 8/15
3mi Population 0/12
3mi HH Income n/a
Pop Density 3mi 0/8
County Growth 4/7
County Unemp. 2/7
Dollar Stores 6/6
Daytime Jobs 3mi 1/10
EV Density Pen. 0/0
Thin Market Pen. 0/0

Trade-Area Demographics

Metric1 mi3 mi5 mi
Population003,940
Households001,614
Pop. density (/sq mi)0050
Avg HH income——$69,066
Poverty rate——13.6%
Bachelor's+ ——15.3%
Median home value——$115,800
Median rent——$689
Median age——44
Owner-occupied——74.4%

Site & Market Detail

Traffic (AADT at site)916
Daytime jobs (3 mi)1,593
Daytime jobs (1 mi)15
Gas competitors (0.5 mi)2
Gas competitors (1 mi)2
Gas competitors (3 mi)2
Gas competitors (5 mi)12
Nearest competing gas (mi)0.04
Nearest grocery/conv. alternative (mi)0.06
Dollar stores (0.5 mi)0
Highway distance (mi)0.07
EV stations (5 mi)1
CountyArenac County
County pop. growth0.5%
County unemployment8.0%
Walk score10
Bike score26
FEMA flood zoneX

Investment Highlights

  • The lease guarantor, GPM Investments under ARKO Corp., operates approximately 3,500 locations across 34 states, providing institutional-scale credit support for the remaining 6.0-year term.
  • The site carries a FEMA Zone X designation, indicating minimal flood risk and reducing potential environmental liability for the owner.
  • Highway proximity of 0.07 miles to the nearest major road provides the site's best functional attribute for capturing regional through-traffic.

Key Risks

  • Site traffic of only 916 vehicles per day is critically insufficient by conventional fuel retail standards, undermining long-term operator viability beyond the current lease.
  • The five-mile population of 3,940 at a density of 50 per square mile offers no alternative tenant demand if Marathon or GPM elects not to renew in
  • The county unemployment rate of 8.0% combined with flat population growth of 0.5% over four years signals a structurally declining market with minimal economic momentum.

Executive Summary

This Marathon-branded convenience store in Standish, Michigan is a rural net lease asset with a weak location grade of 34 out of 100, anchored by a lease running through September 2032 with approximately 6.0 years of remaining term. The guarantor is GPM Investments, a subsidiary of publicly traded ARKO Corp., the sixth-largest U.S. convenience store operator. The investment case rests almost entirely on lease credit and income certainty rather than location fundamentals.

Demographics

The immediate trade area is exceptionally thin, with zero population recorded within one and three miles and only 3,940 residents within five miles at a density of 50 per square mile. Average household income at the five-mile radius is $69,066, which is modest, and the poverty rate of 13.6% indicates limited consumer spending power. These demographics offer no cushion if the tenant vacates at lease expiration.

Market Context

Arenac County is a nonmetro rural market with just 15,087 residents and population growth of only 0.5% over four years. Unemployment stands at 8.0%, meaningfully above national norms, and the county's 341 total business establishments signal a thin economic base. Demand drivers for this location are structurally limited with no meaningful growth catalyst on the horizon.

Location Quality

Traffic at the site is critically low at 916 vehicles per day, a figure that falls well below the threshold typically required to support a viable fuel and convenience operation. The Walk Score of 10 reflects a fully auto-dependent environment with no restaurants within one mile and minimal surrounding retail. Two competing gas stations exist within half a mile, compressing the site's ability to capture even the limited passing traffic.

Risk Factors

FEMA designates the site as Zone X, meaning minimal flood exposure, which removes one environmental concern. Crime statistics are not available at the state level for this analysis. No other material environmental or physical risk factors were identified from available data.

Investment Positioning

With 6.0 years of term remaining at $33,640 in annual base rent and no rent escalation disclosed at expiration, a buyer accepts flat income through 2032 with a single one-year renewal option requiring notice by March 2032. ARKO Corp.'s public reporting status and scale provide a degree of credit transparency, but the company has faced margin pressure in recent periods. At lease rollover, re-tenanting or renewal negotiation will occur against a weak location backdrop with virtually no population density to attract alternative operators.

Full institutional offering memorandum with all 156 property briefs, maps, and tax analysis.

Download full OM (PDF)
← PrevAll propertiesNext →